E-2 Treaty Investor Visa: Are You Qualified?

acquiring investors visa

For some people, the E-2 treaty investor visa is an excellent gateway to permanent residence in the United States. Self-employed individuals can acquire this type of visa and has unlimited number of extensions. Moreover, there are no limitations annually on the number of visas granted to qualified applicants.

If you are considering applying for this kind of visa, here are a few considerations you should know:

Relevant Treaty

If you want to apply for a treaty visa, it is important to make sure that your country has a relevant treaty with the United States. E-2 treaty investor visa consultants like eb5link.com suggest aiming to work for a US company you own or having at least 50 percent shares in the company.

Substantial Investment

Another important criterion is that you should be an owner or a key employee of a business in the US. It is also important that you or the company has made a substantial investment in the US business. While there is no minimum amount of investment, your assets or capital at risk should make profit.

Engaged In Commercial Activities

You are qualified for an E-2 treaty visa if your company meets the legal requirement in the state or region and is active in commercial activities. This is because the main goal of the E-2 treaty visa is to create jobs for the people in the US.

Leaving the US

While you are not required to maintain residence in the US, you must intend to leave when your business is completed. You may be required to show the US consulate some pieces of evidence about your eventual plans in leaving the country.

Difference with Green Card

It is important to remember that E-2 treaty investor visa is not similar to investments. Treaty visa is a non-immigrant or temporary visa, while green cards are permanent. E-2 treaty visa, furthermore, only requires $100,000 while green cards require an investment of $500,000 or more.

Treaty visas may be valid for two to five years and can have unlimited extensions. The duration or availability of the treaty visa is dependent on the reciprocity agreement between the US and the foreign country.